Spoiled Mama Products are all formulated with the Finest Natural and Organic Ingredients available. We use Mother Nature's gifts, such as Minerals, Vitamins, Herbs, Botanicals, Natural Oils, and Extracts.
From the moment you knew you were pregnant taking care of yourself has never mattered so much. This is why Sp-oil-ed Mama Products are free from Parabens, Phthalates, Synthetic Fragrances, Harsh Surfactants, Artificial Colors, and Petroleum Derivatives.
We Believe: "Nothing short of the best is what you expect; nothing short of the best is what we offer".
Our skincare line is created and produced under the strictest standards of quality and safety. All of which makes them better For You, Your Family, and Our Earth..
All products guaranteed cruelty free. *Certified Vegan
The information about the use of herbs and essential oils contained in this site is not meant to be a substitute for seeking the advice of a qualified health care provider. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Always consult your health care provider about the use of herbs and essential oils, especially during pregnancy, when nursing a baby or with children.
**All herbs are organic or wild crafted when possible.
Alfalfa - Contains many essential nutrients including trace minerals, chlorophyll, and vitamin K, a nutrient necessary for blood clotting. Many midwives advise drinking mild tasting alfalfa tea during the last trimester of pregnancy to decrease postpartum bleeding or chance of hemorrhaging. Alfalfa also increases breast milk.
Almond Meal - A member of the rose family, almonds have through millennia been appreciated for their deep cleansing and exfoliating properties. Highly nutritive almond milk easily penetrates and refines the pores to bring toning and regeneration deep within the cell structure of the skin.
Almond Oil - An excellent emollient used to soothe and protect the skin. Healing and moistening especially in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin. Good for all skin types but especially good for dry and irritated skin it helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Almond oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and D and a small amount of vitamin E, it also has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. If you have sensitive skin, almond oil could be the solution to your skin problems. *Do not use if allergic to nuts.
Aloe Vera Gel - Aloe Vera is a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the strength of skin tissue. Aloe Vera Gel is hydrating, softening, healing and has anti-inflammatory properties for the skin. **We use only pure food-grade organic Aloe Vera in our products.
Anise Seed - Anise also has an expectorant and antispasmodic action that's helpful in countering menstrual pain, asthma, whooping cough and bronchitis. The mild hormonal action of anise seeds may explain its ability to increase breast-milk production and its reputation for easing childbirth. Anise enjoys considerable reputation as a medicine for coughs and pectoral infections. In addition, it has been used to promote lactation in nursing mothers and as a relief from indigestion. Anise has long been used for relief of colic in children.
Apricot Oil - A softening emollient for the skin. Moisturizes and leaves no oily film on the skin.
Avocado Oil - Avocado Oil is highly therapeutic and rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 Panthothenic acid, vitamin D, E, protein, lecithin and fatty acids, which have healing and regenerating qualities. This thick oil penetrates deeply into the base of the skin and is well suited for dry skin conditions. We use organic avocado oil that is unrefined as it contains more of the avocado fruit together with its vitamins and other beneficial properties. It also contains antioxidants and is good for sensitive skin.
Bergamot Oil - This beautiful organic essential oil from Sicily is cold-pressed from the peel of bergamot fruit and has a refreshing citrus scent. Bergamot is uplifting and helps to relieve nervous anxiety and to promote a restful sleep. It is also antiseptic and cleansing for the urinary system and skin.
Blessed thistle - famed for its ability to increase milk supply. The herb alone in a tea is very bitter, however, when blended with other galactagogues, it is recommended to drink the tea two to four times daily for full benefit . Blessed thistle is said to also help lift postpartum depression.
Borage Seed Oil - High in essential fatty acids and contains up to 24% GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) vitamins and minerals. All skin types can benefit from its regenerative and stimulating qualities.
Burdock Root - Antiseptic and antibacterial used topically in the treatment of dry and scaly skin disorders including acne and eczema. Affects sebaceous and sudoriferous glands, clearing skin congestion and restoring smoothness to the skin.
Calendula - One of the most valuable herbs for soothing and healing inflammatory conditions of the skin. Stimulates the formation of new tissue and gently promotes blood circulation within the cellular structure of the skin and produces collagen at wound sites to help minimize scarring.
Caprylyl Glycol - A moisturizing agent derived from coconut that has antimicrobial properties and is used in conjunction with other ingredients as a preservative.
Caraway - Caraway is used to aid the digestion, and is recommended for indigestion, gas, and infant colic since time immemorial. Antispasmodics, which are present in caraway, are thought to relax the uterus and may provide relief from menstrual cramps. Breastfeeding mothers take it to help produce more milk and it is also used for hiatus hernia, stomach ulcers, diarrhea and bronchitis and is added to laxative medication to prevent griping. The chewing of caraway seeds is a popular way of aiding digestion after a meal.
Chamomile - Chamomile has carminative (promotes digestion and peristalsis), emollient (softens and soothes the skin), healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and is one of the most widely used botanicals in the world. It contains phenolic derivatives, which have antiseptic and healing qualities, which helps in reducing puffiness and cleans the clogged pores of the skin, alpha-diabolol, which provides tissue regeneration. Flavonoids and lipophilic compounds help reducing fragility of capillaries, thus strengthening the skin.
Chickweed - Demulcent, anti-inflammatory, reduces itching and general irritations of the skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol - This is an emulsifying (substance that makes oil and water mix) wax from plant oils often used as an emollient and stabilizer which helps thicken our products.
Cocoa butter - Cocoa Butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. Cocoa Butter is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis and Helping prevent and fade stretch marks. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. Pregnant women have long used to cocoa butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks.
Coconut Oil - Our coconut oil is virgin; free of the bleach put on coconuts that have dried out in the sun for days and discolored. It is also organic and not stripped of its free-radical fighting components through a refining process. As well as being rich, creamy and deliciously healthy to eat, coconut oil is a fantastic moisturizer keeping the skin soft and smooth. It quickly re-establishes the skin's natural anti-microbial and acid barrier. Its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption, giving both the skin and hair a soft smooth texture without feeling greasy. As well as aiding healing and repair, its effects are long lasting.
Comfrey Leaf & Root - Comfrey, having an ancient reputation of a wound-healer, is an effective remedy for a great variety of conditions. It is a powerful antibacterial and antifungal treatment, helps in reducing swelling and inflammation, relieves pain, shrinks blood vessels, stimulates the blood clotting and cell growth, expedites the healing process. Comfrey contains protein, vitamins A, C and B Complex Vitamins including B12, mucilaginous fiber, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium, sulphur, copper, zinc, selenium, and germanium. Comfrey is one of the most healing and vitalizing herbs for skin care.
Emulsifying Wax - Emulsifying wax is a vegetable based (Bayberry fruit extract, xanthan gum from corn, Irish Moss, Acacia gum or Shea Butter extract) wax that is much more stable than bee's wax. It allows essential oils and purified water herbal extracts to mix and remain blended in a creamy lotion.
Fennel Seed - Fennel is a licorice flavored, feathery, aromatic herb. Fennel seed teas are helpful for colicky infants and breastfeeding mothers to encourage milk production. Fennel seed is antiseptic and secretolytic, that is, encouraging secretion of saliva and gastric juices. It also stops stomach cramps, often added to laxatives to ensure gentle action. Fennel seed teas break up congestion caused by colds and allergies. It grows to be several feet tall with umbels of small, yellow flowers that look very similar to a dill plant. **Fennel seed oil should never be given to infants or young children because of the danger of spasms of the throat.
Fenugreek Seed - Fenugreek seeds contain hormone precursors that increase milk supply. Scientists do not know for sure how this happens. Some believe it is possible because breasts are modified sweat glands, and fenugreek stimulates sweat production. It has been found that fenugreek can increase a nursing mother's milk supply within 24 to 72 hours after first taking the herb. Once an adequate level of milk production is reached, most women can discontinue the fenugreek and maintain the milk supply with adequate breast stimulation. Often recommended by lactation consultants and has been used for generations around the world to increase milk supply. **Avoid fenugreek if you are allergic to chickpeas, and Fenugreek should not be taken medicinally when pregnant.
Glycerine (Vegetable) - A colorless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. A humectant (A substance that helps retain moisture) used in moisturizers due to its water binding capabilities. Good for sensitive skins.
Glyceryl Stearate - This is made from hardened vegetable oil and vegetable glycerine with an addition of vegetable stearic acid. Serves as an emulsifier.
Grapefruit - Zesty and refreshing, helpful in times of stress or pressure, our grapefruit essential oil is cold-expressed from the peel of ripe Florida grapefruit.
Jojoba Oil - Jojoba oil is waxy plant extract and not in fact oil. It is light, non-greasy and absorbs fast into skin leaving no greasy feeling. Jojoba oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties as it is rich in vitamin E. Good for all skin types it also relives sunburn, skin irritations and can soften fine lines and wrinkles.
Honey Powder - Softens, Cleanses and moisturizes the skin, Properties: anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory qualities
Kukui Nut Oil - The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous ingredient that contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.
Lavender - Antiseptic, antibiotic, analgesic, antidepressant, healing, relaxing. Helps soothe aches and pains of pregnancy, diminishes vaginal discharge and anal fissures, encourages cell renewal and helps with fluid retention in addition to having a special affinity for women's spirit.
Licorice Root - Licorice root is 50 times sweeter than sucrose (table sugar) -- are due to its high content of glycyrrhizin. Glycyrrhizin is also responsible for most of licorice's medicinal properties, including its ability to reduce inflammation, soothe throat tissues and reduce allergy symptoms. The ulcer-healing compounds in licorice are thought to be flavonoids. They apparently work by promoting the overall health of the gastrointestinal system rather than reducing the secretion of stomach acid that triggers ulcers. Additional compounds with therapeutic effects include sterols and gums.
Magnesium Sulfate - (Epsom Salt) Soothing, relaxing mineral salt used in the bath for tired and aching muscles. Naturally occurs in hot springs. Adding Epsom salts to a bath or foot soak is an excellent way of combating stress and alleviating muscular aches and pains. The high magnesium content in Epsom salt also helps the removal of acids through the skin this means it is good for drawing out toxins and also smoothes the skin.
Mango Butter - natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative healing butter. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Effectively prevents stretch marks during pregnancy, treats dry skin, clears blemishes and wrinkles ,relieves itching skin, heals sunburn, treats small skin wounds and skin cracks, moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin.
Marshmallow Root - Externally, marshmallow root is used for wounds, burns and inflammatory skin disorders, while taken internally, it is soothing and coating for inflamed mucous membranes, ulcers and even the respiratory and urinary tract. Mild and gentle, marshmallow has been used for a wide variety of ailments from bladder infections, bronchitis, colds, cough, skin problems, sore throats and wounds.
Meadowfoam Oil - Meadowfoam oil contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids, and also has higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils. In addition, it has three long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown before its discovery. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities. When applied to the skin, it forms a moisture barrier and will assist the skin with preventing moisture loss.
Myrrh - stimulates the production of white blood corpuscles which has a direct anti-microbial effect. It is astringent; therefore it is very healing and antiseptic for any wound or abrasion. Relieves spasms, shrinks inflamed tissue, reduces pain and encourages healing.
Neroli (Orange Flower or Orange Blossom) - Helps treat insomnia, depression, stress, pms, stretch marks, scars, skin care, irritability, hemorrhoids, varicose veins, and poor circulation
Nettle - A storehouse of nutrition, with high iron and calcium content. Note: Nettle leaf tea has a strong "green" flavor. Nettle is a rich source of iron, calcium and folic acid, and supports the kidney and adrenals. It helps clear up anemia, skin problems, and increases breast milk.
Oatstraw- Oatstraw is rich in calcium and vitamins needed for building bones. Consistent use of oats and Oatstraw in the diet reduces cholesterol and improves circulatory function, helps to stabilize blood sugar levels, brings about noticeable improvement in coordination, bone density, balance, memory, sensitivity to pleasant stimuli, clarity of thinking and overall calmness and centeredness.
Organic Orange Peel - astringent, and exfoliant
Orange Sweet Essential Oil- anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiseptic, fungicidal, and sedative
Extra Virgin Olive Oil - In ancient Greece, athletes ritually rubbed olive oil all over their body in the widespread belief that it conferred strength and youthfulness. More recent research has shown that olive oil has an excellent moisturizing effect on the skin and leaves a breathable protective film that holds in moisture. Our organic olive oil is virgin - so that its natural characteristics are unaltered and cold-pressed - which ensures that vital elements such as vitamins are not lost. Olive oil produces a very mild long-lasting soap suitable for small children or those with sensitive skin. Studies have begun, though conclusive data are not yet available, that the pronounced antioxidant effect of the oleic acid content of olive oil could play a choice part in the prevention of continuous oxidation, one of the processes that influences the development of certain types of skin cancer.
Peppermint - Peppermint contains vitamins A and C, magnesium, potassium, inositol, niacin, copper, iodine, silicon, iron, and sulfur. Peppermint acts to stimulate the stomach lining. Its cooling properties soothe the stomach and ease stomach pain. Peppermint oil is popular in the treatment of motion and sea sickness and nausea associated with pregnancy. It acts as an anesthetic to the stomach wall and eases vomiting and nausea. An account on the effects of peppermint on nausea appeared in the September 1997 issue of the Journal of Advanced Nursing, in which gynecological patients were given peppermint oil to counter post-operative nausea. The patients reported less nausea and required fewer drugs to treat the nausea.
Phenoxyethanol - an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether, derived from sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic; it provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds. A preservative system, to preserve microbial integrity in place of parabens. **Accepted for use in organic products by the Soil Association.
Plantain Leaf Extract - Plantain Leaf Extract is used as an antiseptic and as an anti-inflammatory and healing accelerant for burns, scalds and ulcers. It contains Vitamins A, C and K and the minerals calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, zinc, copper and cobalt. Plantain leaf is also prized for its antioxidant properties. It is used very successfully in treating psoriasis, chapped skin, dry skin and acne. Many of its active constituents show antibacterial and antimicrobial properties, as well as being anti-inflammatory and antitoxic.
Propylene Glycol - A humectant (A substance that helps retain moisture). It also helps active ingredients penetrate the skin.
Red Raspberry Leaf - Raspberry leaves are among the most pleasant-tasting of all the herbal remedies, with a taste much like black tea, without the caffeine, best known for strengthening the uterine muscles so they will work more efficiently during labor. The study published in the Journal of Midwifery and Women's Health in 2001 found that women who drank raspberry leaf tea had shorter labor, and fewer of their babies were delivered by forceps. The findings also suggest ingestion of the drug might decrease the likelihood of pre and post-term gestation. An unexpected finding in this study seems to indicate that women who ingest raspberry leaf might be less likely to receive an artificial rupture of their membranes, or require a caesarean section, forceps or vacuum birth than the women in the control group. The leaves contain calcium, magnesium, and iron, and relieve diarrhea and nausea. This is one of the best herbs for women to take -- often used during pregnancy to relieve morning sickness, to strengthen uterine muscles for labor, and to slow bleeding after birth. Raspberry also increases breast milk.
Rooibos - Rooibos is a completely pure and natural herb, containing no additives, preservatives or colorants of any kind. It contains no caffeine, which can be harmful to the central nervous system, causing irritability, high blood pressure and erratic sleep patterns. It is low in tannin, a substance that adversely affects the body's metabolism by decreasing the absorption of iron and protein. Rooibos contains 37 natural anti-oxidants, flavonoids, minerals, and Vitamin C. **"Studies show that Rooibos contains comparable amounts of polyphenols to green tea and shows anti-mutagenic, anti-carcinogenic, anti-inflammatory and anti-viral activity. Rooibos, unlike black and green tea is completely caffeine-free." -- Healthy & Natural, Vol. 7, Issue 5
Rose Hips - They are one of the most concentrated sources of vitamin C available, which has led to rose hips being included in many common cold preventives and remedies. In addition to C, rose hips also contain A, D and E, as well as antioxidant flavonoids that may reduce the effects of aging and help prevent cancer. All this is wrapped up in the tart-sweet taste of the miniature fruits. The iron in rose hips make them an excellent supplement for menstruating women, and rose hip tea is a rich source of vitamin C, carrying all the benefits of that vitamin. In addition, the various flavonoids in rose hips have potent antioxidant action, helping to protect the body from the effects of stress, aging and the environment.
Rose Hip Seed Extract - Rose Hip Oil is beneficial for skin care because it is high in the essential fatty acids Omega-6, (linoleic and linolenic acids), and high in Vitamin C. It is extremely beneficial in reducing chaffing, the appearance of scars and keloids, which are irregularly shaped scars that form from an excessive production of collagen at a wound or incision site.
Rose Water - Mildly astringent tonic for the skin especially for dry and sensitive. Refreshingly fragrant.
Sage - Astringent, antiseptic, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory. Good for skin infections and vaginal discharge. Promotes healing of wounds and is a uterine stimulator
Sea Buckthorn Oil- Sea Buckthorn has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin. High in Vitamin C, Vitamins A, B1, B2, E, and other mixed Tocopherols and Phytosterols, Flavonoids and numerous other essential fatty acids.
Sesame Oil - Sesame oil has been used for centuries as an emollient and infection fighting vegetable oil high in Vitamins B and E and minerals. Sesame oil contains a balance of monounsaturated fatty acids and polyunsaturated fatty acids, making it a perfect skin nutritive delivering all the fatty acids that help maintain healthy skin. It also contains proteins that help protect the skin from sun damage.
Shea Butter - Shea butter comes from the fruit seeds of the African (Karite) butter tree. African healers have used Shea Butter for thousands of years as a food, medicine and protection against the damaging effects of the sun. It is an ideal treatment for dry or aging skin with its high content of fatty acids to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. It is mildly anti-bacterial and has extraordinary healing qualities, stimulating the formation and growth of new cells. (Superior in effect and well tolerated by those sensitive to cocoa butter).
Shepherds Purse - this herb is an amazing blood coagulant and vasoconstrictor. Arrests internal and external bleeding after childbirth virtually immediately. High in oxytocin, it will help the uterus contract to clamp off blood vessels.
Slippery Elm Bark Extract - The Inner Bark of Slippery Elm has a soothing, emollient effect on inflamed skin. It is also beneficial to wounds, burns, boils and skin diseases. Slippery Elm Bark Extract has been used to soothe inflamed mucous membranes, sore throats and ulcers. It is also used to treat diarrhea, intestinal inflammation and intestinal ulcers.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate - An organic preservative derived from the amino acid glycine and is active against Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria, yeast and mold
Spearmint - Spearmint, like peppermint, is a digestive remedy. It relieves gas, nausea and stops gastrointestinal spasms.
Squalene - Unsaturated hydrocarbon from olive oil. Also found in human sebum (5%).Natural emollient to all skin types.
Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic) - A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams. Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid.
Sucrose - (organic Tubinado sugar)- Sugar contains Oleic acid, which gently helps dissolve dead skin cells. A good exfoliant renews skin cells and helps even out the skin tone. When used as an exfoliant, it helps encourage blood flow to the skins surface and can help in preventing stretch marks.
Safflower Oil,Unrefined - Unrefined Safflower oil is the cold-pressed oil from the seeds of the Safflower plant. Safflower oil softens the skin, Safflower oil is very high in the essential fatty acid linoleic acid. Linoleic acid helps maintain skin cell integrity. Safflower oil absorbs very easily into the skin.
Sunflower Oil, Unrefined - An oil wealthy in Oleic acids with high amounts of Vitamins A, D, and E, also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply nourishing and conditioning for the skin and it is highly recommended.
Tamanu Oil - The Oil of Tamanu is extracted by a cold pressed method from the whole organic nuts of the Polynesian Tamanu tree. Tamanu oil has been thoroughly researched, and the conclusive evidence on its ability to heal damaged skin is overwhelming. Its benefits are notable for the treatment for scarring, stretch marks, minor cuts and abrasions, rashes, sores and much more. Tamanu oil helps to fade stretch marks with incredible results!!
Uva Ursi- The astringent leaves reduces pain and bleeding on a cut. Make In a sitz bath after birth, uva ursi reduces swelling, hemorrhoids, and slows bleeding. It is one of the best herbs for clearing up urinary tract infections, but should only be used short term as it is irritating to the mucus membranes of the uterine lining and bladder.
Vitamin E - D-alpha tocopherol - Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that helps your body to protect cell membranes and other fat-soluble parts of the body. It may also be beneficial for slowing the aging of cells and tissues, diminishing the negative effects of environmental pollutants, improving anemia, speeding wound and burn healing, reducing scarring.
Wheat Germ Oil - Wheat germ oil is a natural source of Vitamins A, E, and D. Vitamins A, D, and E are the only oil soluble vitamins that can absorb directly into the skin. It is well known for its ability to heal scar tissues, smooth stretch marks, and soothe burns.
Yarrow - Yarrow is very resourceful as a medicinal herb; it has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Additionally, it is a styptic (stops bleeding), astringent (makes tissue contract), vulnerary (helps in repairing damaged or worn out tissues in the body), and possibly anesthetic. It makes yarrow a versatile remedy which when applied externally is useful in curing cuts and wounds, burns and ulcers as well as swollen and irritating (inflammatory) skin.